?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Drabble #121 - The New Guy, Part Four

The New Guy, Part Four

Characters/Pairings: Dee/Ryo
Warnings: None
Timeline: Way after Like, Like, Love – when Dee and Ryo as well as Drake and JJ are officially and openly together.
Spoilers: None


"Hey, you're home early", Ryo remarked, "How did the party go?"

Dee and the other guys had organized a welcome party for Zac tonight. Ryo hadn't been able to attend because of a school conference.

"Honestly, I don't know", Dee replied, "At first all went well and we got a little drunk and stuff, and then suddenly Zac kept repeating that he was sooo pissed. But he didn't tell us why, and he didn't look unhappy at all!"

Ryo shook his head. "What an oddball."

"Yeah, he really is", Dee sighed, "I hope he won't be pissed anymore by tomorrow..."


(Author's Notes: Thanks so much for your comments, guys! I'm sorry I don't have the time to respond to them, much less comment on other fics or replying to PMs. Unfortunately my schedule this week is just as brutal as I feared, so I'm already pretty proud of myself for still managing my drabbles x'D So please be patient, I'll be more active again next week! ^_^ )

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
badly_knitted
Jul. 10th, 2014 09:36 pm (UTC)
Well done for keeping up with the drabbles!

I think the guys of the 27th need to sit down with Zac and hash out a few things, like all those pesky words that mean different things depending on which side of the pond you happen to be on. That could make for a highly amusing conversation as they all figure out they've been getting the wrong end of the stick!
awieatti
Jul. 13th, 2014 10:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm doing the best I can :'D

Oh yes, that would be fun - and clear up a few things as well! It's funny really how there are so many words and expressions that have totally different meanings depending on where you live! :D
brit_columbia
Jul. 11th, 2014 02:43 am (UTC)
I'd like to know Zac's story. Why is he working as a police officer in New York? Is he temporary? Did he immigrate?

Sorry to hear you're so busy. Good luck! I hope you're managing to squeeze some fun in there.
awieatti
Jul. 13th, 2014 10:17 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I think he just moved to New York, for reasons I haven't thought about yet :'D Maybe many family members of his live in the US... or he was simply feeling a little adventurous and decided to immigrate. xD Or he has a traumatic past and wants to start a new life in a new country now...

Phew, that week was exhausting! I'm kinda glad it's over for now, although it was a good experience as well (it was an internship).

Thank you! :) I didn't really have time for fun last week (aside from reading a little bit on the daily train and bus rides) but thankfully I have a little more free time now ^_^
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )