?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Drabble #111 - Soup

Soup

Characters/Pairings: Dee/Ryo
Warnings: Swearing
Timeline: After the manga
Spoilers: None


Sometimes Ryo wondered why he even put up with Dee. Their day had been stressful enough and to make it all worse, the place that sold Dee's favourite noodle soup had already closed.

Dee was fuming. "Who the hell do they think they are?! I want my soup! God, this day can't get any worse!"

"You take the words right out of my mouth", Ryo muttered.

"I swear, I'm gonna sue them! Do you think I can sue them?"

Ryo sighed in exasperation. Wasn't there a way to shut Dee up?! Oh wait - there was.

Surprise kisses always worked wonders.


(Author's Notes: When nothing else works, there's still this one trick that helps... ;D)

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
badly_knitted
Jun. 30th, 2014 01:24 pm (UTC)
And suddenly Dee's day becomes 100% better. Some things are better than noodle soup.
brit_columbia
Jun. 30th, 2014 07:58 pm (UTC)
Especially if it was a kiss on the street!
badly_knitted
Jun. 30th, 2014 08:06 pm (UTC)
Which would be a rarity from Ryo, and therefore the best thing ever in Dee's opinion!

I need to get some more FAKE drabbles posted myself. I have a whole bunch written, but my bingo card took precedence so I've fallen way behind. I'll try to get something posted this week in between catching up with the neglected housework.

Also, I really need some more FAKE icons, lol!
awieatti
Jul. 1st, 2014 10:09 am (UTC)
You two think along the same lines as I did! :D Yes, a kiss on the street is definitely special... You'll see Dee's reaction in the next drabble ;)

Oooh yes, post more FAKE drabbles! As much as I loved the bingo card, I kinda miss your FAKE fics... :)
(And wow, you neglected your housework for this project? That's what I call dedication! :D )
badly_knitted
Jul. 1st, 2014 11:55 am (UTC)
Yeah *sigh* I'm doing laundry today =(

It was the only way I could finish the bingo in time!

I wrote tweo fake drabbles last night, I'll try to write a couple more today and post at least one this week, when I can fit it in with everything else I've got to do o_O
awieatti
Jul. 1st, 2014 03:51 pm (UTC)
Housework is a bitch! When I move out, I want a housekeeper! Now I only need the money to hire one... :'D

Yay, more drabbles! I'm incredibly slow at writing them though. I don't know if it's due to the language or because I'm always struggling to keep it short, but I hope I'll get better with more routine. I'm already much better and faster at writing them then I was at the beginning, but still...
badly_knitted
Jul. 1st, 2014 04:01 pm (UTC)
It's all about practice. I still go over the word count, but I'm learning ways of cutting drabbles down to size during editing. That said, my first one last night was a double drabble, 100 words wasn't enough!

I got a load of laundry done, but we don't have room gfor a tumble drier so the only way to dry things in summer is outside on the washing line. Of course, once I'd got things washed, it started raining.
awieatti
Jul. 1st, 2014 07:48 pm (UTC)
Oh no! Of course it had to rain! I hope your laundry is more or less dry now... x'D
We don't have a tumble dryer either so I always hang up the laundry in the attic - and since we can't use the attic at the moment, our whole apartment is full of drying racks xD
badly_knitted
Jul. 1st, 2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
I only hung a bit out, then had to bring it in again, so most of it is still wet. Hoping for a dryer day tomorrow. No good hanging it indoors here, even if we had the space, it would just make the place feel damper than it already does and it wouldn't dry, thid house is too cold in wet weather. =(
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )