?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Drabble #77 - Honeymoon Plans

Honeymoon Plans

Characters/Pairings: Dee/Ryo
Warnings: None
Timeline: Some years after vol. 7 and LLL (when Dee and Ryo get married)
Spoilers: To the whole series


"About our honeymoon...", Ryo said over dinner, "I think Hawaii would be nice. Or maybe Europe?"

"Nah, that's boring", Dee replied, "This voyage needs to be perfect, exotic and special, y'know? Like India or Japan or Australia or..."

"Or the whole world?", Ryo laughed.

"That's actually not a bad idea..."

"Urm, Dee? I was just joking", Ryo said, a little worried about Dee's sparkling eyes. Whenever he wanted something, it was impossible to talk him out of it!

"Too late! Let's make a world tour, babe!", Dee rejoiced.

Ryo almost choked on his dinner. What had he gotten himself into...?!


To be continued...


(Author's Notes: Sweet Jesus, drabble-writing was DIFFICULT today! I don't know why, maybe my drabble muse is already sleeping xD Anyways, stay tuned for my upcoming drabble series called "The Honeymoon Adventures"! ^_^ )

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
badly_knitted
May. 27th, 2014 10:00 pm (UTC)
It'll need to be a long honeymoon, there's an awful lot of world to take in!
awieatti
May. 28th, 2014 10:22 pm (UTC)
Yup, I've already got plans for about 11 destinations - there's a lot to discover! ^_^
And Dee will finally get to see the ocean :)

Thank you!
badly_knitted
May. 28th, 2014 10:53 pm (UTC)
I hope he doesn't manage to fall in!
awieatti
May. 28th, 2014 11:05 pm (UTC)
Don't worry, Ryo will look after him! ^_^

Edited at 2014-05-28 11:05 pm (UTC)
brit_columbia
May. 28th, 2014 04:48 am (UTC)
Um, guys, jobs? Are you planning to retire, or will this be one of those 'around the world in 40 days' trips?

Can't wait for The Honeymoon Adventures! What a great idea.
awieatti
May. 28th, 2014 10:27 pm (UTC)
Haha, yeah, something along those lines! They probably need to take all the vacation days of this year. Oh well, the Chief will understand! :D

I've got so many plans for them! Let's just hope that this world tour won't be only stressful and exciting but romantic as well...

Thank you! I just posted the first honeymoon adventure - a little late, I know, but it's up! ^_^
brit_columbia
May. 29th, 2014 02:01 am (UTC)
Oooh! Going to read it right now!
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )