?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Drabble #65 - Drunk Again

Drunk Again

Characters/Pairings: Dee/Ryo
Warnings: Drunkenness and affection ;D
Timeline: After the manga
Spoilers: To the whole series


"Dee, stop groping me, I'm trying to open the door."

"Not gropin', jus' tryin' ta stay upright", Dee slurred. Grinning wickedly, he added: "But I'm gonna grope ya when we're in bed!"

"Let's try to actually get you into bed at first", Ryo commented, dragging Dee into the apartment.

"Whatev- oof!" Dee stumbled and the two detectives fell to the floor ungracefully, Dee on top.

"Oops", he giggled. For a second, he looked like he wanted to kiss Ryo, and Ryo's heart sped up. But then Dee just slumped down on him and began snoring.

Ryo sighed. What a night...


(Author's Notes: Of course Ryo would never admit it but he had been hoping for something different tonight... ;P )

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
badly_knitted
May. 15th, 2014 06:02 pm (UTC)
Oh Dee, why do you do these things? You got Ryo's hopes up, he thought he was in for some loving, but now he has to put you to bed.

Actually, I think Ryo should go to bed alone and just leave Dee where he is. Maybe he'd think twice about drinking too much next time.
brit_columbia
May. 16th, 2014 08:33 am (UTC)
No, Ryo couldn't bring himself to do that because Dee would get cold and stiff and Ryo would feel guilty! Plus, someone would be bound to trip over Dee's body on their way to the bathroom or something.
badly_knitted
May. 16th, 2014 12:03 pm (UTC)
Yes, safety conscious Ryo could never leave a tripping hazard lying around! Besides, it wouldn't be tidy ;)
brit_columbia
May. 16th, 2014 12:07 pm (UTC)
And then there's Bikky to think of. He might think Dee was dead! The trauma! The therapy bills! Nope, Ryo should just haul Dee off to bed.
badly_knitted
May. 16th, 2014 01:24 pm (UTC)
LOL! I hope Dee will appreciate Ryo's efforts on his behalf. When he's recovered from the inevitable hangover, that is!

(I WILL get back to reading your stories eventually, I'm just trying my hand at writing a few bits myself right now on top of all the Torchwood fics I have in the works and it's not leaving me much time to read. I can't win! I'm swamped by plot-bunnies....)
awieatti
May. 16th, 2014 01:57 pm (UTC)
Lol, I love this comment thread! You two are too funny, thanks for making my day! xD

(Oh aren't we all swamped by plot bunnies? So many ideas, so little time...)
badly_knitted
May. 16th, 2014 02:18 pm (UTC)
I think I'm in a silly mood today!

(I got my fan_flashworks fic done, it's a follow-up to Countdown focusing on Dee and Ryo after their demotion to traffic duty).

They breed like bunnies, which shouldn't really surprise me but somehow always does...
awieatti
May. 16th, 2014 02:51 pm (UTC)
Being in a silly mood is always fun! ^_^

Oh that's a good idea for the Fight challenge, haha! :D I just love how you transform scenes and events from the manga into written form.
badly_knitted
May. 16th, 2014 06:25 pm (UTC)
It's posted! It just seemed the right thing to do the next scene because it fit the prompt so nicely. I thought it would be hard to write, but it really wasn't in the end.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )