?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Drabble #9 - Captain Jack

Captain Jack

Characters/Pairings: Dee/Ryo
Warnings: None
Timeline: During or after the manga
Spoilers: None – or maybe a little for Torchwood...


„You know, this Captain Jack reminds me of you somehow.“

„You mean Jack Sparrow?“ Dee frowned. „Dude, is that a compliment or an insult?“

„It's Captain Jack Sparrow“, Ryo corrected, snickering. „But to be honest, I was talking about Jack Harkness. You remember, that guy from Torchwood – he's flirtatious, sometimes a little reckless, stubborn... just like you.“

„Ah, I remember. But I'm still not sure if you're trying to mock me or compliment me.“ Suddenly, Dee grinned. „But hey, he's an action hero, immortal, and saves the world on a daily basis! Yup, you're right, that sounds like me!“


(Author's Notes: If you don't know who Captain Jack Sparrow is – go watch Pirates of the Caribbean! NOW!)

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
badly_knitted
Mar. 19th, 2014 02:06 pm (UTC)
ROFL! Oh Dee, you really are a lot like Jack, I've thought that all along. Not immortal though, sadly! Ryo has a lot to put up with, he's a saint!
awieatti
Mar. 19th, 2014 08:01 pm (UTC)
At least Ryo knew from the start what he would get himself into if he started a relationship with Dee - but apparently, that didn't scare him off. Yep, he must have a lot of patience! :D

Dee may not be immortal, but somehow, he has always so much luck that he survives practically everything xD Let's hope his luck will never run out. Oh damn, now I'm getting inspired for a new drabble...
badly_knitted
Mar. 19th, 2014 08:36 pm (UTC)
Surely inspiration isn't a bad thing!
awieatti
Mar. 20th, 2014 08:21 am (UTC)
True, I just wish I could write faster :'D
badly_knitted
Mar. 20th, 2014 11:03 am (UTC)
I know that feeling!
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )