?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Let's play some Yaoi Bingo! :D

Omg, look what I just found! :D
It's Yaoi Bingo, you know? I think it's hilarious! xD (and sooo true...^^)

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
pyreflysky
Oct. 28th, 2012 01:36 am (UTC)
OMG!!! I must play this with every Yaoi story I come across!! Too funny. xx
awieatti
Oct. 28th, 2012 11:07 am (UTC)
It's awesome, right? :D
It would be so much fun to watch some yaoi OVAs and play this bingo with a friend - too bad none of my RL friends are yaoi fans. *the lonely-fangirl-sigh*
pyreflysky
Oct. 28th, 2012 11:13 am (UTC)
None of my friends even know I like yaoi, let alone liking it themselves... my parents have no idea, I have a feeling they wouldn't look at me the same way if they knew.

Everytime you cross one one of them off, you take a drink.

We would get so drunk.
awieatti
Oct. 28th, 2012 02:21 pm (UTC)
My friends don't know about it, either, they only know that I'm a huge manga and anime fan. Sadly, most of them aren't interested in that at all. I think I even mentioned Fake a few times when they asked me which mangas I like the most - not that they would ever bother looking it up. And even if they did - maybe I could get them addicted, too, heh. Of course I'll never say a word about the hardcore yaoi stuff and very lemony fanfictions. ;)

It's a good thing that parents don't always know everthing about their children's interests... ^^

Oh yeah, we would get sooo drunk! We couldn't walk straight anymore. (But "straight" is unfashionable, anyway.) That would be so much fun together. :D
pyreflysky
Oct. 28th, 2012 04:18 pm (UTC)
I tried to get one of my friends into Fake a few years back.

I was telling her that it was a love story that had a very good plot and was very well written and interesting.

She picked one of the books off my shelf to take a look at the art style, flicked it open and stood there in shock.

She'd picked up book 7 and had somehow opened it directly onto the second sex scene.

"This is just gay porn! I'm not reading 7 books of gay porn!"

Whoops.
awieatti
Oct. 28th, 2012 06:01 pm (UTC)
Oh crap! xDD

"7 books of gay porn" - not exactly...^^
Damn, I mean there are only two sex scenes in Fake, the first one is not even that explicit, and of course she had to open directly the second one! xD

And I guess now she thinks that you see porn as "a love story with very good plot, well written and interesting", right? xD

Well, shit happens. :D
pyreflysky
Oct. 28th, 2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
Haha yes!

She will never trust my opinion again! She could have picked any other book, on any other page and it would have been fine.

But now she will miss out on a wonderful series... and thinks I'm a bit of a pervert (which I am, but she didn't need to know that!).
awieatti
Oct. 28th, 2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
At least she's still your friend, lol.

Stupid girl. She doesn't know what she's missing. ;)

Hey, perverted yaoi fangirls rule the world! Doesn't she know that? :D

My friends already find me a bit weird, I guess, because of my strong anime and manga addiction, but I hope they'll never find out the true extent of my perversion. xD

(and omg, our avatars fit this conversation perfectly, don't they? :D I can practically hear Dee thinking: "Good thing that nobody knows what a naughty little yaoi fanboy I am, nyahahaha!" xD)
pyreflysky
Oct. 28th, 2012 09:00 pm (UTC)
I keep my internet life very seperate from my home life! I fear no-one in my family really knows me, when I die, they'll look through my laptop and be shocked by what they find!

The Dee icon is perfection. Dee would never judge us!

I have worked out Ted's song for the Karaoke... Tom Jones "Kiss", because that way he can flirt with EVERY woman in the room all at once! ;-)

Ahh I need to work on these other two fanfics I have going. These are longer so I need to do a better job of cleaning them before posting.
awieatti
Oct. 28th, 2012 09:54 pm (UTC)
Happy JJ icon + "The Dee icon is perfection!" = hilarious xD
It's okay JJ, you can calm down again. It's only an icon. :D

I hope no-one will be able to crack the password of my laptop as soon as I'm dead! xD

Okay, so Ted is going to sing "Kiss", Dee will sing "Moves Like Jagger"... who's next? Maybe JJ with "Bangarang" by Skrillex? xD Although I don't really know if you can even sing and dance to that song. But if anyone can do it, it's JJ!

May I ask what the fanfictions will be about? Sorry that I'm so inquisitive... ^^ Maybe I could even beta-read them for you, although I don't think that I'll be much help. :/
pyreflysky
Oct. 28th, 2012 10:19 pm (UTC)
I didn't even realise that comment matched the icon! Fantastic!

I think JJ will find a way to make Bangarang his own! With lots of dramatic poses and bouncing! (and no-one at the bar will ever mistake him for a straight man again)!

I like talking about fanfiction ideas, it gives me motivation to keep writing and improving them if I know someone wants to read them!

First one was the one I mentioned before, the Drake, Ted and JJ conversation. Where Drake tells Ted he's bi-curious and sort of interested in someone. This was the first thing I played with when I started writing again.

The other one is a bit longer, unfinished at the moment and much more difficult to write. It's a fic about Dee working out that something is going on between Drake and JJ and is trying to get Ryo to believe him, but Ryo is not convinced. All the while Drake and JJ are trying to keep their relationship a secret at work. Dee starts interfering to try to prove a point. It's proving difficult because it's from Dee's viewpoint of their relationship (I tend to make things difficult for myself). Hopefully I'll get it done soon and you can have a read. :-) Nice comments are what give me the boost I need to keep writing.
awieatti
Oct. 29th, 2012 03:06 pm (UTC)
Haha and everyone who doesn't know him will think that he's drunk - although JJ doesn't even need alcohol to be so crazy! :D

Of course Dee would hope that something's going on between JJ and Drake because this means that JJ would finally get over his love for Dee.

Well maybe it will be a bit difficult to write, but what's writing without challenges? ;) And I'm sure you will manage it.

I'm looking forward to your stories! :)
pyreflysky
Oct. 29th, 2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you ^_^

One of the first clues that Dee gets about the relationship is that he bumps into JJ and doesn't get pounced. He can't decide if he is relieved or annoyed that maybe he's losing his sex appeal. xD

(I think it's more relief than anything!)
Writing for Dee and Ryo is fun. I just hope I can keep them in character (I can deal with messing up on the grammar and technical bits but I don't like screwing up the characters).
awieatti
Oct. 29th, 2012 07:22 pm (UTC)
Awww Dee, don't you know that you'll never loose your sex appeal? :D

But I agree, in the first place he would probably be relieved. And wondering what the hell is going on. ;)

I also don't like fanfictions that don't keep them in character. But I guess it's not very easy with Fake because the characters there are all quite profound.
I don't think that you'll screw up the characters though. You spent many thoughts on figuring out what makes the different persons tick. Besides, your little drabble and your Berkeley essay have already proven that you know very well what and who you're writing about. :)
pyreflysky
Oct. 29th, 2012 07:30 pm (UTC)
Ahhh, thank you! That's really nice of you. :)

I'm having problems getting JJ's character right to be honest, it's hard to get into such a happy frame of mind. So I have a feeling my JJ will most likely be less bouncy than he really is. But that can work, because he's normally only bouncy around Dee... and Drake is not Dee.

Some of my favorite short fanfictions are not brilliantly written, but I like them anyway, I think atmosphere is very important.

Did you read the books in English or in German?
awieatti
Oct. 30th, 2012 12:33 pm (UTC)
<- JJ goes crazy because of your Dee icon :D

I think your JJ will be just fine. In the chapter where Max Fork dies, we see that JJ is not always happy happy joy joy, but can be quite serious too.

Yes, atmosphere - and witty ideas, and humour. If that's all given and the writing style is not too bad, I'm happy with it. :D

I read them in English because I read them online (Shame on me! Shame on me!), but I plan on buying them in German someday soon as well (as soon as my bank account allows it^^). Brit told me some time ago that the german translation is in some scenes slightly different from the english one, and I'm curious to find out more about that. :)
pyreflysky
Oct. 30th, 2012 03:43 pm (UTC)
The chapter about JJ and Max was one of my favorites, we really got to see another side of JJ - one that wasn't lusting after Dee and was actually a good cop. I also like the way that he checks on Drake straight away when he see's he's hurt instead of securing the area, a bit of a stupid thing for a cop to do, but it was out of concern for his partner (he didn't check for a pulse on the other injured guy, just Drake).

I also like the fact that Drake has been broke and had no money the whole series, but JJ manages to get him to buy pizza for them both. That seems to be the only time Drake has actually brought anything with his own money.
brit_columbia
Oct. 29th, 2012 05:12 pm (UTC)
I love your new, 'flaming' orange JJ icon!
awieatti
Oct. 29th, 2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D Yes, that's JJ how we know and love him. Although - for Dee, my new icon probably looks like his worst nightmares. xD

Btw, your two newest icons with the red haired girl are quite cute as well. Is she you, by chance? :D
brit_columbia
Oct. 29th, 2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
No, she's not really me. But she reminded me of me, because my bangs are like that and I'm usually wearing dangly earrings.

Also, my hair is light brown, although I'm thinking I might go a warmer reddish brown for winter.
awieatti
Oct. 30th, 2012 12:39 pm (UTC)
I thought of you immediately because of the food xD
Red hair rules! :)
brit_columbia
Oct. 29th, 2012 05:14 pm (UTC)
BTW, Yaoi Bingo is hilarious!
awieatti
Oct. 29th, 2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, it is! xD I guess every time I'll read a yaoi manga in the future, I'll have my Bingo sheet beside me and cross off the different categories!
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )